2019 IGL Retriever Champions Declan Boyle & Int FTCh Miller McDuff

2019 Championship Report

The Retriever Championship 2019 was held at the Glenalmond Estate, Perthshire by kind permission of Astrup Fearnley AS on 25th, 26th & 27th November.

Judges were Keith Bedford, Lynn Mitchell, Damien Newman and Phil Parkins.

Steward of the Beat was Glenalmond Estate Head Keeper Brian Dickson.

Awards:

1st Declan Boyle’s Int FTCh Miller McDuff, winner of The Retriever Trials Championship Challenge Cup, The Lady Auckland Memorial Salver, The Hiwood Challenge Trophy and The IGL President's Trophy (this dog qualified by winning the Irish Retriever Championship)

2nd Wendy Glue's FTCh Tanyrhallt Blue Bloods handled by Jamie Bettinson, winner of The FTCh Ulstare Style Challenge Trophy for the dog placed second

3rd Matty Lambden’s IR FTCh Tamrose Aragon

4th Mike Jones’s Ffnongain Buzzard of Wauniago

Diplomas of Merit awarded to:

Nathan Laffy’s (Golden Retriever) Think Twice Zero To Hero (also awarded Guns Choice)

Lee Hartis’s FTCh Troddenmills Full Throttle of Leacaz

Lady C Carter’s FTCh Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth handled by John Halsted (this dog has qualified to run in the Championship a record eight times and been in the awards on no less than five occasions including a win in 2015 at the Queensbury Estate in Dumfries and Galloway)

Louie Robertson’s Mitforton Onour

Mark Demaine’s Burrendale Fergie of Caytonfell

David Field’s FTCh Artistryn Ulrich


Some facts & figures:

This year 64 dogs qualified to run - 47 dogs and 17 bitches. Four Golden Retrievers qualified. 62 competed as Scott Marland’s Greenbriar Tame was not running and W G Steel was not defending his title with FTCh Harperrig Breac as the dog was recovering from a ligament injury sustained during the grouse count.

Phil Highfield’s FTCh Mistigris Finn of Featherfly achieved two ‘A’ and two ‘B’ qualifications.

Double qualifiers were Mark Demaine’s Burrendale Fergie of Caytonfell, Mrs J Drysdale’s FTCh Highwalk Kerry handled by Sam Drysdale, Lee Hartis’s FTCh Troddenmills Full Throttle of Leacaz, Tess Lawrence’s Hawksgarth Sirooco handled by Kirsty Cousins and Derek Hill’s FTCh Stauntonvale Moose Milk handled by Laura Hill.

Among the dogs qualified with one ‘A’ and one ‘B’ qualification were Keith Broomfield with FTCh Polihale Vodka Surprise, Declan Boyle with Int. FTCh Miller McDuff, Dr Jackie Hay with FTCh Laggengill Delta, Nathan Laffy with Think Twice Zero to Hero, Louie Robertson with FTCh Mitforton Nacho, Tony Rodgers with Highwalk Galway, Lady C Carter's FTCh Brocklebank Bronze of Chatsworth handled by John Halsted and the Duchess of Devonshire's FTCh Brocklebank Navigator of Chatsworth also handled by John Halsted..

Three dogs qualified on ‘Bs’ – Simon Capstick’s Drakeshead Casey, Terry Prentice’s FTCh Hitowngreen Diamond Joe of Findpoint and Steve Richardson’s FTCh Birdsgreen Cluedo of Wedgenock.

John Halsted, running in his 28th Championship, qualified four dogs and Louie Robertson qualified two.

Lady Carter’s FTCh Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth was qualified by handler John Halsted to compete for a record 8th time in this event. This was the oldest dog running, born April 2010, and certainly the most successful – 1st in 2015, 3rd in 2016 and awarded Diplomas of Merit in 2012, 2018 and 2019.

David Field’s FTCh Artistryn Ulrich aged 6 years old was running in his 5th Championship.

The youngest dog was Nathan Laffy’s Golden Retriever dog Think Twice Zero to Hero which was whelped 21.05.17.

Many familiar faces qualified again including four previous winning handlers: Keith Broomfield, John Halsted, Leigh Jackson and W G Steel.

First time handlers included Katarina Ljungquist, Henrik Hanson, David Wall, Sandra Onens, Kelly Rogers-Davidson, Lee Hayman, Dr Jackie Hay, Richard Johnston, Sharon Dingle, Noah Parsons, Henrik Vilendal, Simon Capstick, Mike Forbes, Sam Drysdale, Damian Kelly, Matty Lambden, Kelvin Nettleingham and Mike Jones.

FTCh Eastdale Harry, FTCh Ferbury Lancelot of Smithsteads and FTCh Waterford Featherman were the most prolific sires this year; each with three progeny running.

The Draw:

1Leigh JacksonFTCh Laggengill Dawn of Blackgrass
2Katarina LjungquistMeadowlark Humpty Dumpty
3Nathan LaffyThink Twice Zero to Hero
4Andrew SlingsbyFTCh Arkglas Taylor
5Paul DukesBrocklebank Boorbon
6Michael JonesFfynongain Buzzard of Wauniago
7Tim BrainFTCh Amancio Tirpitz of Flypatch
8Jim CollinsFTCh Brockaghs Forba
9Declan BoyleINT FTCh Miller McDuff
10Kelvin NettleinghamTagabea Pretty Thing of Luddesdowne
11Stuart ArchGwynteg Fyne
12Louie RobertsonFTCh Mitforton Nacho
13William L SteelFTCh Mitforton Oscar of Leadhills
14John WilliamsonTealcreek Isla
15John Barr JrShimnavale Jasmine of Drumnamoe
16Kirsty CousinsHawksgarth Sirooco
17Steve RichardsonFTCh Birdsgreen Cluedo of Wedgenock
18John HalstedFTCH Brocklebank Navigator of Chatsworth
20Andy LathamAneeterbeg Seamus
21Sam DrysdaleFTCh Highwalk Kerry
22Dr Jackie HayFTCh Laggengill Delta
23Dawn ScottFTCh Diglake Jasmin
24Laura HillStauntonvale Moose Milk
25Kelly Rogers-DavidsonLoveloch Valentino
26Daniel MarxLockthorn Ziva
27Alan ReesFendawood Ecclestone of Delfryd
28Lee HaymanCopperbirch Ross
30Noah ParsonsFTCh Nettle Brae Andy of Fendawood
31Peter AbbsGreenfox Viper at Scarningvale
32Sharon DingleFTCh Bellspaddle Intrepid
33John HalstedFTCh Macgiriaght Foxy Lady
34Terry PrenticeFTCh Hitowngreen Diamond Joe of Findpoint
35Glynis HillierLannakers Quest of Tofts
36Richard JohnstonIR FTCh Trefaldwyn Kribensis of Shadowbrae
37Tony ParnellMordonmanor Bree of Blackharn
38Rueben CorbettTicefield Dazed N'confused
39Chris AstonBalibuntal Panama
40Mike ForbesOmachie Jock Scott
41John HalstedFTCh Brocklebank Bronze of Chatsworth
42Lee HartisFTCh Troddenmills Full Throttle of Leacaz
43Simon CapstickDrakeshead Casey
44John HalstedFTCh Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth
45Phil HighfieldFTCh Mistigris Finn of Featherfly
46Damien KellyDees Companion
47Henrik VilendalVilendal Quasimodo
48David WallBuccleuch Warrick
49Keith BroomfieldFTCh Polihale Vodka Surprise
50Tony RodgersHighwalk Galway
51Steve McDermottWestmacott Gunner
52Louie RobertsonMitforton Onour
53N Henrik HansonDrakeshead Calico
54Matty LambdenIR FTCh Tamrose Aragon
55Brian DodsworthHazeloaks Wigeon
56Polly DunckleyCastlemans Oasis of Smithsteads
57Allie HogsbjergQuarnford Pochard of Rufriver
58Kevin ButlerTurpingreen Ando
59Clare BakerFTCh The Windbreak Whisperer of Arcklebear
60Jamie BettinsonFTCh Tanyrhallt Blue Bloods
61Mark DemaineBurrendale Fergie of Caytonfell
62Tom ForgieFTCH Jocksburn Jock
63Sandra OnensKestrelway Harry
64David FieldFTCh Artistryn Ulrich


Scott Marland’s Greenbriar Tame & W G Steel’s FTCh Harperrig Breac qualified but did not compete.