List of Retriever Champions 2020


2020No ChampionshipCovid-19 Pandemic
2019Mr D Boyle Int FTCh Miller McDuff
2018
Mr W G SteelFTCh Harperrig Breac
2017 The Duke of Buccleuch's FTCh Buccleuch Xena handled by Mr D Lisett
2016 Mr D Latham FTCh Beileys Aguzannis of Fendawood
2015 Lady Celina Carter's FTCh Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth handled by Mr J W Halsted
2014 Mr R S King FTCh Saxaphone Brown Ale of Lincswolds
2013 Mr L Jackson FTCh Ellijas Danny
2012 Mr D Latham FTCh Delfleet Neon of Fendawood
2011 Mr K Broomfield Kaliture Black Spruce
2010 Mr D Latham FTCh Delfleet Neon of Fendawood
2009 Duchess of Devonshire's FTCh Roberto Rannaldini of Bolton Abbey handled by Mr J W Halsted
2008 Mr N Bayley Craighorn Abby
2007 Mrs T Lawrence FTCh Willowyck Ruff
2006 Mr M Wright's FTCh Marcus May Be of Wadesmill (Golden Retriever) handled by Mr A Wright
2005 Mr J Swindlehurst FTCh Mill Cottage Pathfinder
2004 Mr  J Drury FTCh Tweedshot Kite
2003 Mr D Latham FTCh Drakeshead Deana
2002 Mr M Tallamy FTCh Bringwood Bobby of Brindlebay
2001 Mr T Smith FTCh Craighorn Bracken
2000 Mrs I Ried’s FTCh Bracken of Berrybrae handled by Mr W G Steel
1999 Mr Bert Taylor FTCh Styperson Dipper
1998 Mr Steve Jolly FTCh Garendon Captain
1997 Mr G Holt FTCh Haskayne Moss of Glensue
1996 Mrs I Ried’s FTCh Linksview Jet handled by Mr W G Steel
1995 Miss Sara Chichester FTCh Highdunscott Alice of Wiscombe
1994 Mr Jim MacIverFTCh Black Sabel Sonia
1993 Mr A C M Rountree FTCh Treo’s Sequin Of Tasco
1992 Mr J Halstead FTCh Rauglin Pete of Drakeshead
1991 Mr D Garbutt FTCh Pocklea Remus
1990 Mr A Thornton FTCh Tasco Dancing Brave of Willowyck
1989 Mr R Keanie FTCh Ramornie Challenger
1988 Mr D J Benson’s FTCh Pocklea Tide of Middlegate handled by Mr D Garbutt
The Retriever Trials Championship Challenge Cup (presented by Capt. A. Glen Kidson) was won outright in 1987 by Mr John Halstead running FTCh Breeze of Drakeshead and re-presented to the Society in perpetuity
1987 Mr J HalsteadFTCh Breeze of Drakeshead
1986 Mr J Halstead FTCh Breeze of Drakeshead
1985 Mr J Halstead FTCh Breeze of Drakeshead
1984 Mr N T Rowson FTCh Palgrave Nettle
1983 Mr A Daly FTCh Marie of Cleary
1982 Mr R A Atkinson FTCh Little Marston Chorus of Holway (Golden Retriever)
1981 Mr D Garbutt FTCh Pocklington Glen
1980 The Duke of Wellington’s FTCh Stratfieldsaye Dipper handled by Mr A C White-Robinson
1979 Mrs S Halstead FTCh Westead Shot of Drakeshead
1978 Mr R S Hill FTCh Drakeshead Wisp
1977 Mr P Sinclair FTCh Flightline Streaker
1976 Mr P Elsey FTCh Hedenham Dash of Philray
1975 Mr George Meldrum FTCh Lugwardine Jade
1974 Mr E ClitheroeFTCh Hedenham Park Holcot Fay
1973 Mr E Clitheroe FTCh Hedenham Park Holcot Fay
1972 The Duke of Wellington’s FTCh Stratfieldsaye Beinnmhor Lomond handled by Mr A C White-Robinson
1971 Mrs G Benson FTCh Holdgate Willie
1970 Mr D Mackinnon’s FTCh Beinnmhor Tide handled by Mr J P White
1969 Mr D Mackinnon’s FTCh Beinnmhor Tide handled by Mr J P White
1968 Mr R S Wilkin’s FTCh Sendhurst Sweep handled by Mr R G Baldwin
1967 No Championship Foot & Mouth Disease
1966 Mr W Charles William’s FTCh Berrystead Berry handled by Mr R Male
1965 Mr R S Wilkin’sFTCh Sendhurst Sweep handled by Mr R G Baldwin
1964 Miss A Hill-Wood Dacre Hiwood Frank
1963 Mr W G Meldrum FTCh Glenfarg Skid
1962 Mr Vincent Routledge Hallingbury Blackbird
1961 Mrs E K Thompson’s FTCh Rivington Braeroy Swift handled by Mr W Darling
1960 The Hon. Lady  Hill-Wood Hiwood Dipper
1959 Mr R S Wilkin’sFTCh Peteradee handled by Mr R G Baldwin
1958 Mr W Lawrence-TaylorFTCh Galleywood Shot handled by Mr R Male
1957 Mr W Lawrence-Taylor’sFTCh Galleywood Shot handled by Mr R Male
1956 Mrs B Harcourt-Wood’s FTCh Norham Blackie handled by Mr G Meldrum
1955 Major H Peacock FTCh Greatford Teal
1954 Mrs J R Atkinson FTCh Mazurka of Wynford (Golden Retriever)
1953 Dr J Hurndall-Gann’s FTCh Oxendon Dan handled by Mr K Chudley
1952 Miss E J C Train FTCh Treunair Cala (Golden Retriever)
1951 Mr R W B Newston's FTCh Greatford Churchfield Jet handled by Mr J Chudley
1950 Major H Peacock FTCh Greatford Uffington Brandy Snap
1949 Mr J Annand FTCh Glenhead Zuider
1948 Mrs Lewis Williams-Owen's FTCh Treveilyr Swift handled by Mr A Wylie
1947 Mr C J Neal Kneveton Caen
1946 Mr Gordon Richard FTCh Blackhambleton Skell
1939 -1945 No Championship Second World War
1938 EQUAL FIRST  
  Mr L Lonsdale Greatford Shy
  Mr R G Heaton Cheverells Amber
1937 Mrs J Eccles Haulstone Larry (Golden Retriever)
1936 Lorna Countess Howe’s Balmuto Hewildo handled by Mr T Gaunt
1935 Major J A St G E Despencer Robinson's FTCh Quest of Wilbury handled by Mr W Buckell
1934 The Hon. Mrs J Hill Wood FTCh Hiwood Chance
1933 The Hon. Mrs J Hill Wood FTCh Hiwood Chance
1932 Mr A B Simpson's Tracy of Parma handled by E Garner
1931 Mr G T Johnson-Houghton Croughton Sceptre
1930 Mr C Alington Main
1929 The Countess Howe FTCh Balmuto Jock
1928 The Countess Howe FTCh Balmuto Jock
1927 The Earl of Chesterfield's FTCh Beningborough Tanco handled by Mr H Daniel
1926 Mrs Quentin Dicks Dual Ch Balmuto Jock
1925 Mr P Coleman FTCh Kirkmahoe Rover
1924 Major H Twyford’s Titus of Whitmore handled by Mr John Cady
1923 Major H Twyford’s Titus of Whitmore handled by Mr John Cady
1922 Mr C Alington Dazzle (Interbred Dog)
1921 Mr C Alington Flashy (interbred Dog)
1920 Mr T W Twyford’s Tag of Whitmore handled by Mr John Cady
1914 -1919 No Championship First World War
1913 Archibold E Butter Patron of Faskally
1912 Col G H Weller Meeru (Flatcoated Retriever)
1911 Archibold E Butter Peter of Faskally
1910 Andrew R Buxton Hunsdon Zulu
1909 Duchess of Hamilton's Dungavel Phoebe handled by Mr James Alexander